Studies on leukocyte-endothelial interactions in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yuichiro  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hiroshi  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (20363947)
YOSHIDA Munenori  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60273447)
松原 明久  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (80336685)
木村 英也  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50252440)
冨田 一之  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (40305537)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdiabetic retinopathy / leukocyte-endothelial interaction / insulin / ICAM-1 / acridine orange / gliclazide / pioglotazone hydrochloride / 白血球 / インスリン / 網膜血管内皮細胞 / 白血球-血管内皮相互作用 / 網膜微小循環
Research Abstract
Significance of interactions between leukocytes and retinal vascular endothelial cells in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy was studied by both in vitro and in vivo. Human retinal endothelial cells (HREC) were cultured and the adhesion of neutrophils to the HREC was quantitated. Insulin significantly increased the adhesion of neutrophils to HREC in the dose dependent manner. ICAM-1 of HREC was upregulated by addition of insulin to the cultured medium. In vivo studies were carried out suing streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats. Acridine orange digital fluorography was performed to study leukocyte dynamics in the retinal microcirculation. Diabetic rats showed retinal leukostasis (accumulation of leukocytes in the retinal capillaries) as compared to the non-diabetic control animals. Gliclzide and pioglitazone hydrochloride effectively decreased the number of accumulated leukocyte in the retina of diabetic rats.