Roles of cell-cell adhesion molecules and apoptpsis effectors in the pathogenesis and disease processes of biliary atresia. Gene profiling assay using cDNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONI Ryoji  Tohoku University, school of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50004734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Hironobu  Tohoku University, school of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
NIO Masaki  Tohoku University, school of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70228138)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBiliary atresia / cell-cell adhesion / cDNA microarray / gene expression / Cholangiocyte / 初代培養 / differential display
Research Abstract
Biliary atresia (BA) is one of the most common causes of cholestasis leading to hepatic fibrosis in infancy. Although the etiology of BA remains largely unknown, both ductal plate malformation, immune-mediated bile duct injury and/or cell-cell adhesion, possibly associated with cell cycle and apoptosis, have been suggested to play important roles in the development of this disease. To provide a detailed insight into the genetic involvement behind the pathogenesis and disease process of BA, we evaluated the in situ gene expression profile of liver biopsy samples obtained from six infants wlth BA and two controls (normal liver and choledochal cyst) using Atlas human cDNA expression arrays (Clonetech). Among the 4,881 genes present on the array, 134 genes were found to be overe-xpressed at least 3-fold in almost all liver tissues from BA compared to corresponding controls, whereas, 25 genes were found to be down-regulated. Genes encoding cell-cell adhesion molecules, apoptotic effectors, extracellular matrices, ion transporters, immune system proteins, cytokines, growth factors, transcription factors and metabolic enzymes were differentially expressed in our study. The changes in gene expression observed in this study may be associated with the pathogenesis of BA, which may in turn contribute to secondary disease processes such as cholestasis, inflammation and fibrosis.