Development of Tissue Engineered Organ for therapentic use in pedintric surgical patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Michio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (60152807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIDA Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Center for Disoase Biology and Integratire Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50323522)
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Science, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (70227908)
KOMURO Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80296128)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTissue Engineering / Regeneration / Child / Esophagus / Urinary Bladder / PLGA / Collagen / Tissue Engineering / 組織工学 / Scaffold / 小児外科
Research Abstract
Application of collagen sponge scaffold (CSS) to muscular defects of the esophagus
Circular myotomy has been used to elongate the esophagus in end-to-end anastomosis for esophageal atresia with a long gap. Defects of the muscular layer often have led to the ballooning of the esophagus postoperatively. Recently, successful regeneration of the neo-esophagus using CSS bas been reported by our co-investigator. We applied this CSS to the muscular defect after circular myotomy in animal experiments. CSS was applied to the amuscular site to examine the regeneration of the muscular layer in piglets (CSS soup). 'Two months after operation, their operated esophagi were examined. The amuscular site onto which CSS was implanted was covered with loose connective tissue, which grew as piglets grew. But muscle regeneration was not found microscopically. Ballooning was observed in all of the control group, but not in any of CSS group. Application of.CSS to the site of circular myotomy might not induce … More muscle regeneration but could prevent ballooning by inducing connective tissue growth
Tissue-engineered urinary bladder wall using PLGA mesh-collagen hybrid scaffolds
Tissue engineering of the urinary bladder is a promising method for augmentation. We developed 2 hybrid scaffolds by combining PLGA mesh for mechanical strength with collagen sponge or gel suitable for cell seeding and construct a tissue-engineered urinary bladder wall utilizing these hybrid scaffolds. Urothelial and smooth muscle cells were seeded on these hybrid scaffolds. The urothelial layer was generated 3 dimensionally by culturing urothelial cells with PLGA mesh and collagen sponge. The smooth muscle layer was constructed by culturing smooth muscle cells with PLGA mesh and collagen gel. And a novel tissue-engineered urinary bladder wall was constructed laminating the urothelial and smooth muscle layers. This tissue engineered urinary bladder wall allows easy handling and may become a promising tool for bladder augmentation Less