Study on Mechanisms of Angiogenesis Induced by Hemodynamic Stress and Hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
ICHIOKA Shigeru  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF PLASTIC SURGERY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60306272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Masahiro  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60158954)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmicrocirculation / angiogenesis / hemodynamic stress / oxygen tension / hypoxia / 生体顕微鏡 / 血行動態 / 微小循環 / shear stress / 組織酵素分圧
Research Abstract
Although angiogenesis is one of the major concerns in various fields of medicine, its mechanism has not been completely clarified. A living body is regarded as an integrated system to maintain homeostasis. As a part of the system, design of the vascular structure provides the optimum oxygen supply to the tissue. Considering from such a viewpoint, angiogenesis belongs to adaptive responses of vascular remodeling to realize the optimum microvasculature for the most efficient oxygen supply. We suppose the response of the endothelial cells to hemodynamic stress and hypoxia controls the angiogenic process.
To investigate the effects of hemodynamic stress and tissue oxygen concentration, we have developed a new experimental model that allows direct visualization of flap microcirculation in mice by intravital microscopic techniques. Our technique can be regarded as a unique method of inducing and chronically observing angiogenesis in vivo and provides significant means for further study.