Elucidation of features of jaw bone osteoporosis and establishment of preventive methods against it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
EJIRI Sadakazu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40160361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAME Mika  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70282986)
AMIZUKA Norio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30242431)
KOHNO Shoji  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50014098)
TANAKA Mikako  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20361909)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmandible / osteoporosis / ovariectomized monkey / estrogen deficiency / micro CT / カニクイザル
Research Abstract
We assessed ovariectomized monkey mandibles using pQCT and micro CT to clarify the features of jaw bone osteoporosis and examine the potentiality of intermittent administration of human parathyroid hormone (1-34) as preventive medicine in the treatment. Twenty four monkeys were divided into four groups depending on surgical procedure and hormone administration : sham + vehicle (SV), OVX + vehicle (OV), OVX + PTH 1.26μg/kg once per week (OP-low), OVX + PTH 6μg/kg once per week (OP-high). The OVX group was ovariectomized and the sham group was subjected to sham surgery. 52 or 78 weeds after surgery, the animals were sacrificed and the mandibles were excised. The coronal planes of the bones through the distal root of the first molar were assessed by pQCT and micro CT. The volume, thickness and number of trabecular bones in the OV significantly decreased as compared with those of the SV. The value of the trabecular separation in the OV was higher than that of SV. The node-strut analysis showed a statistically significant decrease in the values of TSL/TV and CtNd/TSL in the OV. Sever trabecular bone loss occurred in the basal part of the mandibular body of the OV. The number and volume of vascular spaces in the cortical bone of the OV significantly increased in comparison with that of the SV. The volume, thickness and number of trabecular bones in the OP-low. From these results, It is clearly demonstrated that estrogen deficiency caused trabecular bone loss and osteoporotic changes in the cortical bone of the monkey mandible, and that the intermittent administration of PTH (1-34) prevented trabecular bone loss of jaw bone osteoporosis.