Role of terminal Schwann cells of periodontal Ruffini endings during development and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SWAKISAKA Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40158598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Tomoyuki  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30303978)
ATSUMI Yukako  ATSUMI,Yukako, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (90346164)
TOYOSAWA Satoru  TOYOSAWA,Satoru, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (30243249)
加藤 穣慈  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90243245)
田畑 純  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (20243248)
岩本 容泰  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (30223431)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRuffini endings / terminal Schwann cells / nerve regeneration / development / brain-deraived nerve trophic factor / occlusal force / heat shock protein / immunohistochemistry / 歯根膜機械受容器 / 発生 / 形態維持 / 再生 / ラット / 熱ショック蛋白質 / 交叉吻合 / 歯根膜 / 神経損傷 / GTP結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
The Ruffini endings, a primary mechanoreceptor in the ligament, consists of axonal element and specialized Schwann cells, termed terminal Schwann cells. Morphologically, axonal terminals are extensively expanded, and possessed finger-like projections, called axonal spines or axonal microprojections which are important for perception of mechanical stimulation. Schwann cells are divided into two phenotypes ; myelin-forming Schwann cells and non-myelin-forming Schwann cells. The terminal Schwann cells of the periodontal Ruffini endings belong to non-myelin-forming Schwann cells. Although roles of ordinary Schwann cells, i.e. myelin-forming Schwann cells, are well understood, little is known on the functional roles of non-myelin-forming Schwann cells. In the present project, the role of terminal Schwann cells of periodontal Ruffini endings during regeneration and development is investigated. During the regeneration, the terminal Schwann cells express 25 kDa of heat shock protein (HSP25) transiently, indicating that HSP25 has the important roles in the maintenance of morphology of terminal Schwann cells. It is known that brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) is one of the key molecule for development and maintenance of periodontal Ruffini endings. In the BDNF +/-mice, the regeneration of periodontal Ruffini endings following nerve injury delayed, suggesting that BDNF is also important for nerve regeneration.