Expression and production of proteins containing in hemidesmosme/besement membrane at the interface between the implant-oral epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Teruo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Dedntistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (60077667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZA Takayoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Dedntistry, Research Fellow, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (80304814)
GOTO Tetsuya  Kyushu Dental College, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (70253458)
KIDO Mizuho  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Dedntistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (60253457)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstitanium / oral epithelial cells / cell attachment / hemidesmosome / basement menbrane / laminin-5 / PI3-kinase / F-アクチン / IGF / インプラント / ラミニン5 / 免疫細胞科学 / 歯肉 / 接合上皮 / ラット / 細胞培養 / 免疫細胞化学
Research Abstract
Laminin-5(Ln-5), which is associated with epithelial cell adhesion and migration, is present in the internal and external basement laminas(IBL and EBL) of the junctional epithelium(JE), whereas the detailed localization of Ln-5 in the peri-implant epithelium(PIE) remains unclear. By immuno-light microscopy, the immunoreactive product of Ln-5 appeared as a band along the implant-PIE interface, while most of the upper portion of the interface did not express Ln-5. Ln-5 was expressed along the connective tissue interfaces with the PIE, peri-implant sulcular epithelium, and oral epithelium. Immuno-electron microscopy showed that Ln-5 was expressed in the cells of the innermost-third layer and basal layer of the PIE, and in the IBL and EBL of the PIE. It was characteristic that a 100-nm-wide Ln-5-positive IBL and hemidesmosomes(HDs) were formed only in the lower portion of the interface. In addition, Ln-5-positive EBL was formed at most PIE-connective tissue interface, although at some part … More s of the interface, EBL and HDs were not formed. Next, we investigated the distribution of Ln-5 during the formation of PIE. One day after extraction, the JE had disappeared. After 3 days, Ln-5-positive epithelial cells extended horizontally over the wound at the leading edge from the oral sulcular epithelium(OSE). After 5 days, the epithelium extending from the OSE on each side of the wound joined and formed additional new epithelium. The new epithelium expressed Ln-5 in the BM. After 1 to 2 weeks, the oral epithelium extending from the sides of the wound joined in the center. Three days after implantation, no JE remained. Ln-5-positive epithelial cells extended apically from the OSE. After 1 to 2 weeks, the PIE was formed. Ln-5 was expressed at the PIE-connective tissue interface. Finally, after 4 weeks, Ln-5 was expressed at the implant-PIE interface, and the PIE was non-keratinized epithelium. Our findings suggest that partial deficiency of the IBL,EBL,and HDs in the PIE is associated with the presence of Ln-5, which is required for the formation of these attachment apparatuses, and that the PIE is a poorly adherent, permeable epithelium because of the partial deficiency of the attachment apparatuses, as compared to the JE. Furthermore it is suggested that Ln-5 induces cell migration during PIE formation, and that PIE originates from OSE. Less