| Project/Area Number |
13470386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAZAWA Shigemas Kyushu University Faculty of Dental Science, Prof, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60060258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOTA Susumu Kyushu University Faculty of Dental Science. Asssit. Prof, 歯学研究院, 助手 (00150467)
SHIMOKAWA Osamu Kyushu University Faculty of Dental Science. Assoc. Prof, 歯学研究院, 講師 (40136502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Leptin / mMacrophage / LPS / Anti-inflammation / NF-κB / 歯周病 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 肥満 / NF-kB |
| Research Abstract |
Leptin is a key hormone-like cytokine of food intake and metabolism. Several studies have suggested that the hormone negatively regulates sensitivity of endotoxin shock and TNF-α toxicitity. We report here that leptin acts as a potent negative regulator of NF-κB, an important transcriptional factor in inflammatory responses. The hormone inhibited LPS-stimulated expression of COX-2 gene in J774 macrophage-like cells. The hormone inhibited the transcriptional activity of NF-κB via inhibitory action of phosphorylation and degradation of IκBα in LPS-treated cells. And also the entry to nuclear of p65 , a component of NF-κB, was inhibited by the hormone. Since the inhibitory effect of leptin on NF-κB was not observed in db/db mice, a mutant one that lacks leptin receptor, the inhibitory action is mediated through its receptor. NF-κB inhibition by the hormone contributed to negative regulation of prostaglandin biosythsis and TNF-α. These results demonstrate that leptin is a potent inhibitor of NF-κB signaling pathway and suggest that the hormone is a novel regulator in several inflammatory diseases.