Molecular biological properties of oral treponemes and their outer membrane extracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomohiko  School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Microbiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80160761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Masahito  School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Microbiology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30333537)
ASAI Yasuyuki  School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Microbiology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30329487)
山本 浩代  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50329497)
隅田 泰生  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70179282)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOral treponema / Treponema medium / Outer membrane / Human gingival eptithelial cell / Toll-like receptor / Periodontal disease / Immunobiological activity / Cytokine / ヒト歯肉上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Oral treponemes are considered to be important in the development and progression of periodontal diseases. We investigated the recognition and activation mechanisms of human gingival epithelial cells (HGEC) with the oral treponemes Treponema denticola, Treponema vincentii, and Treponema medium, and their outer membrane extracts (OMEs). T. vincentii and T. medium but not T. denticola produced IL-8 in an HGEC culture. Further, all 3 treponemes induced IL-8 Mrna expression and NF-Kb activation in HGEC. Among them, T. denticola especially exhibited trypsin- and chymotrypsin- like protease activities, and the addition of chymostatin, a chymotrypsin protease inhibitor, resulted in detectable IL-8 production by HGEC cultured with T. denticola. Additionally, IL-8 Mrna expression in HGEC cultured with the 3 treponemes and their OMEs was definitely inhibited by the mouse anti-human Toll-like receptor (TLR) 2 monoclonal antibody, TL2.1. These findings suggest that oral treponemes and their OMEs activate human gingival epithelial cells through TLR2