by using DNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIKAWA Michiko (KIYAMA Michiko)  Nihon University, Research Assistant(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50256905)
HIRATSUKA Koichi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80246917)
SAITO Shigeno  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60072394)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDNA microarray / Periodontal disease / Gingival epithelium cell / Gingival fibroblast / Gingival ligament / Osteoblast / Laser / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 低出力レーザー / cDNAマイクロアレイ / Gene-Chip / マイクロアレイ / 上皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / トランスクリプトーム / 病態 / 再生 / エムドゲイン / 歯根膜 / cDNA / 蛍光標識
Research Abstract
The periodontium functions as a single unit, even though each of its components has a distinct function, composition and connective tissue architecture. Thus it is important and significant to know molecular functions of each periodontal tissue cells using the genome-based research technology. In this study, we constructed the cell culture system depend on each periodontal tissue cell type, gingival epithelial, gingival fibroblastic, periodontal ligament derived, and osteoblatic cells, concerning to specific process of periodontal diseases, and analyzed a large scale of gene expression monitoring using bioinformatics technology. (1) Human gingival epithelial. cells and gingival fibroblasts were primary cultured from human normal gingival tissue, and a DNA microarray technique was used to analyze the different gene expressions. (2) Periodontal ligament derived cells were challenged with mechanical stress, periodontal pathogen LPS and Emdogain, and monitored those gene expression changes … More . (3) Osteoblasts were irradiated with low level diode laser and constructed subtractive gene library and analyzed genes enhanced transcription level, and further analyzed using DNA microarray technology. (4) Human mesenchymal bone marrow stem cells were induced to osteoblasts and monitored gene expression levels using GeneChip. (5) Human placenta trophoblasts were challenged by caffeine, and monitored gene expression levels using DNA inicroarray, further, rat placenta from caffeine feeding pregnant mouse were analyzed by RT-PCR. Effect of ageing on gene expression leve in submandibular glands of mouse was examined by DNA microarray. The reasons why we conducted these study were : periodontal diseases induced low birth infant; saliva components strongly supports health of periodontal tissues.
A large scale of gene expression profiling conducted by our experimental models in each periodontal tissues cells, may let us to well understand the specific pathological process of periodontal diseases, to develop new approach of prevention of this disease, and to help the regeneration of periodontal tissues. Less