Interaction of molecules related to secretion in salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Shunsuke  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50050034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIKAWA Hiromi  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 副手 (00277477)
YOSHIGAKI Junko  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40256904)
SUGIYA Hiroshi  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (20050114)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssalivary glands / sphingosine / inositol trisphosphate / phospholipase D / Rho / syntaxin 1A / nitric oxide / exocytosis / スフィンゴシン / イノシトール三リン酸 / 耳下腺 / VAMP2 / cAMP / アミラーゼ / Arf
Research Abstract
In salivary glands, the secretory function is regulated by extracellular and intracellular molecules. We here investigated with the interaction of intracellular molecules related to salivary secretory functions. We demonstrated in this project as follows: 1) Rabbit parotid acinar cells are considered to be cells in which nitric oxide is dominantly produced, because NO synthase was activated and NO was produced by the activation of muscarinic receptors; 2) NO produced in the parotid acinar cells has been suggested to contribute to neurotransmitter release; 3) Raft in rat parotid acinar cells and secretory granules has been suggested; 4) Sphingosine has been suggested to inhibit inositol trisphosphate formation stimulated by GTPγS in rat parotid acinar cells; 5) Phospholipase D is involved in amylase secretion stimulated by β-adrenergic and muscarinic receptor activation, 6) RhoA is involved in the amylase secretion induced by β-adrenergic receptor activation; 7) Rho-kinase is a downstream of RhoA signal and is involved in amylase secretion; 8) NO/cGMP signal has been suggested to be in rabbit submandibular acinar cells; and 9) Syntaxin1A is located in rat sublingual acinar cells.