| Project/Area Number |
13470398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takehiro TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90013896)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Norio GRADUATE SCHOOL INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70220704)
TETSUMURA Akemi DENTAL HOSPITAL INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90323691)
KURABAYASHI Tohru TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60178093)
HONDA Eiichi DENTAL HOSPITAL LECTURER, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30192321)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | MRI / USPIO Contrast Medium / Ultrasmall Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide / Combidex / Human Squamous Cell Carcinoma / p53 Gene Mutation / T1 Weighted Image / T2 Weighted Image / USPIP造影剤 |
| Research Abstract |
Human tongue squamous cell carcinoma models using cultured human carcinoma cell lines (wild type (SAS/wt) and its p53 mutant type (SAS/mp53)) either subcutaneously transplanted or transplanted into mandibular foramen of nude rats (rnu/rnu) were used for the experiment. Dextran-coated iron oxide nanoparticles (Combidex) was used as the MR contrast medium. T1 and T2 weighted MR images in spin echo method were used with a 1.5TMRI unit using a small FOV surface coil. 24Hous after the injection of Combidex, both tumors showed an increase in T1WI and a decrease in T2 WI of the signal intensity of tumor parenchyma. Relative signal intensity of tumor parenchyma against reference phantom solution showed a more pronounced intensification in T1 WI and a lesser pronounced decrease in T2 WI in wt tumor than mp53 tumor. The difference in the signal intensification between two types of tumor suggests that this method may provide a way for differentiating malignancy of tumors.