Root-end sealing of adhesive resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dental Medicine, Asso. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (10211301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMON Takanori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dental Medicine, Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50217618)
IKEDA Takatsumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dental Medicine, Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90222885)
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dental Medicine, Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00312372)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords4-META / MMA-TBB resin / root-end sealing / retrograde filling / adhesion / leakage / apicoectomy / periapical periodontitis / 根尖性歯周炎 / アマルガム / 強化型ユージノールセメント / MMA-TBB レジン / root-end seal / 色素漏洩 / 接着強さ / 接着耐久性 / 微小引っ張り強さ / セメント質 / root-end sealant
Research Abstract
In the case of the presence of bacteria in the root canals, it is necessary that retrograde filling following periapical surgery prevent the leakage of bacteria from root canals into periapical tissues. The purpose of first study was to evaluate the adhesion of 4-META/MMA-TBB resin to cementum. The micro-tensile bond strength and the leakage levels obtained for the cementum were almost equal to those for the dentin, and no significant difference in durability of adhesion was recognized between dentin and cementum. The purpose of second study was to evaluate that the dye leakage from root canal after root-end sealing using 4-META/MMA-TBB resin. Root-end sealing using 4-META/MMA-TBB resin performed better sealing for long term than retrograde root filling by reinforced zinc oxide-eugenol cement or high copper amalgam alloy. The purpose of third study was to evaluate inflammation at the surfaces of 4-META/MMA-TBB resin cured under various conditions. The results showed that the area of inflammatory connective tissue around the resin cured by exposure to air was larger than that cured by using a strip for air barrier and polished after curing. Thus, the curing conditions of 4-META/MMA-TBB resin influenced biocompatibility. The purpose of fourth study was to evaluate the healing after root-end sealing compared with conventional technique of retrograde root filling following intentional replantation. The bone healing after root-end sealing using 4-META/MMA-TBB resin was better than retrograde root filling using reinforced zinc oxide-eugenol cement, and the bone defect after retrograde using high copper amalgam alloy was observed. The purpose of fifth study was to evaluate the healing after root-end sealing using 4-META/MMA-TBB resin following apicoectomy. The bone regeneration was remarkable and the normal space of the periodontal ligament was observed. It could be concluded that root-end sealing using 4-META/MMA-TBB rein has a better potential in periapical surgery.