Project/Area Number |
13470402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAZATO Satoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOIRI Yuichiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50218286)
EBISU Shigeyuki Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50116000)
樽味 寿 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00294108)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Adhesive systems / Root caries / older people / antibacterial activity / management / dentin primer / quaternary ammonium / artificial caries / レジン / 抗菌性プライマー / MDPB / ミニマムインターベンション |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, the effects of application of a dentin bonding system (DBS) containing the antibacterial monomer MDPB (12-methacryloyloxydodecylpyridinium bromide) on inhibition of progress of root surface caries were examined by in vitro studies. 1.None of the proprietary DBS demonstrated significant antibacterial effects against oral bacteria when tested by agar-disc diffusion method and MIC/MBC determination. 2.Bactericidal activities of antibacterial primers containing MDPB were greater than those of any other commercial products, and the application of 4% MDPB-containing primer resulted in complete killing of bacteria in demineralized dentine. 3.MDPB-containing primers were capable of penetrating deeply into the artificial and natural carious lesions. 4.The progression of artificial root carious lesions, produced by either an acid-gel or a Streptococcus mutans culture technique, was completely prevented by the application of MDPB-containing DBS. 5.Plaque accumulation on the surface of the demineralized dentin was inhibited when MDPB-containing DBS was applied, strong inhibition being observed by the application of MDPB-containing bonding resin. These results indicate that MDPB-containing DBS is effective in inhibiting the progress of root surface caries and of possible benefit for managing active root carious lesions.