APPLICATION OF NATURAL ORGANIC BIOACTIVE MATERIAL, CHITOSAN TO PREVENTION AND CURE FOR DENTAL CARIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshihiko  Nagasaki University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20150477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Naoko  Nagasaki University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究所, 助手 (80301365)
YANAGIGUCHI Kajiro  Nagasaki University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50264255)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChitosan / Microgravity / Osteoblasts / Alkaline phosnhatase / 水溶性キトサン / キトサンオリゴ糖 / 生物学的石灰化 / 齲蝕予防 / 齲蝕治療 / バイオマテリアル
Research Abstract
A clinostat is. a microgravity stimulator that can rotate the object on a plate perpendicularly to axis of gravity and cancel out loads from certain direction and to confuse the gravisensors of organisms although clinostat itself can not stimulate microgravity. It is shown that stimulated microgravity conditions obtained in the clinostat depress proliferation and differentiation in osteoblastic cells. In this study, we investigated the effects of water-soluble chitosan to osteoblasts whose function was suppressed by clinostat.
NOS-1 cells were round or polygonal shape with monolayer in each group. All groups were shown the cluster of cells, but the cluster of clinorotation and chitosan groups were smaller than other two groups. Proliferation of cells in chitosan group was promoted as compared with one of clinorotation group. After 3 days of incubation, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activities of each group were evaluated. The chitosan group showed significantly higher activity than other three groups, whereas ALP activity of the clinorotation group was lower than them (p<0.05). The present findings suggest that water-soluble chitosan could act as the accelerator for the proliferation and differentiation of osteoblastic cells under the artificial hypofunctional condition using clinostat.