Trial manufacture of the water jet equipment for the cavity formation and the tooth pulp removal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANIE Takahito  Kagoshima university, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70152791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Gakuji  Kagoshima university, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70236850)
NAGAOKA Shigetaka  Kagoshima university, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10155913)
FUJII Koichi  Kagoshima university, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60156817)
ARIKAWA Hiroyuki  Kagoshima university, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90128405)
KADOKAWA Akihiko  Kagoshima university, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00169533)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh-pressure water / Grinding / Enamel / Dentin / Cavity / 噴流水 / 歯髄
Research Abstract
1.Jetting sound of an airbrasion equipment or an water jet equipment is very small, and it is expected that the fear heart of the patient by sound can be considerably reduced, since the equipment did not have the high frequent sound which induces the fear heart. As a result of the measurement, the noise of the turbine is big and the volume change of the noise could be observed even if law and high are switched. The water jet shows small value further than the engine and then it is effective in the noise reduction.
2.The possibility of using a water-jet technique for removing softened dentin or for deleting adhered dental cements and restored composite resins was investigated. High-speed water was jetted to healthy tooth substances, softened artificial dentin, dental cements and composite resins using a compact water-jet device. The diameter and depth of the pit performed by high-speed water on the surface of each material were measured and the load applied to each material by high-speed water was measured using a load cell. When cylinder pressure was 300kgf/cm^2, all test specimens were weighted at about 45gf. As a result, it was found that water-jet technique is a method of selectively removing dental caries and the cement or composite resin adhering to teeth without over-grinding the healthy tooth substance when the proper cylinder pressure (under 300kgf/cm^2) is chosen.