With the aim of expansion of the application of dental implants for the aged person and the patient who have systemic disease : the development of dental implants combined with the cell tranfected gene of bone related protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Atsuro  Hokkaido University, Hospital, Assi.Prof., 病院, 講師 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Motoaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Asso.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (90239765)
SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Asso.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20162802)
HIGASHINO Humihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50301891)
YAMAMOTO Akiko  National Institute for Materials Science, Biomaterial Center, Senior Researcher, 材料研究所・生体材料研究チーム, 主任研究員
HANAWA Takao  National Institute for Materials Science, Biomaterial Center, Team Leader., 材料研究所・生体材料研究チーム, チームリーダー
川崎 貴生  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90002229)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsosteopontin / osteonectin / gene transfection / daibetes / dental implant / bone marrow cell / osteoblast / osseointegration / オステオカルシン / デキサメサゾン / インプラント / 細胞接着率 / 細胞接着強度 / 骨髄幹細胞 / インプテント / チタン / 細胞接着能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was expansion of the application of dental implants for sparse bone of the aged person and the patient who have systemic disease. Firstly, we investigate the adhesive potential of exogeneous osteopontin(OP) and osteonectin(ON) expressing osteoblastic cells that we have established. The expression of exogeneous OP and ON was confirmed by Western blotting. Parental Saos2, Saos2-puro, Saos2-pcDNA3, and Saos2-OP and Saos2-ON were seeded on the polystyrene dish at a density of 1.5 x 10^5 cells in serum-free DMEM. The cell adhesion rates(CAR) were counted after 6, 12 and 24 hours of incubation. Also, the cell adhesive shear force (F) and cell adhesive area (A) were measured in serum-free DMEM after 24 hours. The CAR of Saos2-OP was higher than those of parental cells (p<0.05), and that of Saos2-ON was lower than those of parental cells (p<0.05). F/A of Saos2-OP had higher than the parental cells, though no significance was observed in the difference between them. Th … More ese results suggest that human OP is a potent enhancer of osteoblast-like cell adhesion. Secondary, we investigated the effect of diabetes on bone tissue around endosseous implants after osseointegration. Titanium implants were inserted in the femora of rats. At 8 weeks after implantation, diabetes was induced by intra peritoneal injection of streptozotocin. Histopathological and histomorphometric evaluations were carried out. There was no effect of diabetes on the ratio of bone-implant contact, while the amount of newly formed bone in the control group was greater than that of the diabetic group. Next, we developed dental implants combined with the bone marrow cells. Undifferentiated bone marrow cells were cultured on dental implants with dexamethasone for 2 weeks. Dental implants with cultured bone marrow cells were implanted into subcutaneous tissue in rats. Histopathogical investigation and analysis by RT-PCR were done. At 4 weeks after surgery, bone tissue was observed on the surface of dental implants and expression of mRNA of osteocalcin was detected by RT-PCR. These results suggested that the dental implants combined with the cells transfected gene of bone protein were effective on the sparse bone of the aged person and the patient who have systemic disease. Less