Does bruxism affect periodontal sensation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MINAGI Shogo  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Occlusal and Oral Functional Rehabilitation, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Kazuhiro  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Occlusal and Oral Functional Rehabilitation, Professor, Research Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00346454)
NISHIGAWA Goto  Okayama University Hospital of Dentistry, Department of Removable Prosthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00172635)
岡本 信  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00325094)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPeriodontal sensation / Bruxism / Electromyography / Low speed mechanical stimulator / 歯根膜 / 触覚 / 歯牙動揺度 / 神経可塑性
Research Abstract
Low periodontal sensation could sometimes be observed clinically in heavy bruxist. Although several studies have tried to quantitatively evaluate periodontal sensation, it had not yet been fully clarified especially in regard to the difference of response modality between intradental mechanoreceptors and periodontal ligament mechanoreceptors.
This study aimed to 1) establish a reliable method for evaluating the threshold of periodontal sensation from periodontal ligament mechanoreceptors, 2) examine the properties of periodontal sensation in non-bruxers (fluctuation of the force threshold within a day, day-to-day fluctuation and the effect of transient mechanical loading and 3) compare the threshold in bruxer and non-bruxer.
Low speed mechanical stimulator had silent force generator made of elastic foamed polymer and was capable of exerting the silent mechanical load with slow and steady increase to the target tooth. This stimulator, hence, could measure the force threshold derived from periodontal ligament mechanoreceptor.
Eighteen non-bruxers with full natural dentition participated in examining the properties of periodontal sensation. Upper left lateral incisor of each volunteer was subjected. As regards fluctuation of the force threshold within a day and day-to-day fluctuation, no significant difference was observed. However significant increase of periodontal sensation was observed after a transient mechanical loading.
Twenty volunteers with full natural dentition (10 non-bruxers, 10 bruxers) was subjected in comparing the periodontal sensation. Nocturnal bruxism was confirmed by electromyography. Subjective tooth was upper left lateral incisor of each volunteer. Occlusal facet was not observed in all subjected tooth. The threshold for periodontal ligament mechanoreceptors in bruxers was significantly higher than that in non-bruxers.