Study on the self-setting cell regulation membrane aimed for the tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kunio  Kyushu University, Department of Biomaterials, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDOH Ko-ichi  Kyushu University, Department of Biomaterials, Research Associate, 歯学研究院, 助手 (60145266)
NAKAGAWA Masaharu  Kyushu University, Department of Biomaterials, Research Associate, 歯学研究院, 助手 (80172279)
MATSUYA Shigeki  Kyushu University, Department of Biomaterials, Associate Professor, 歯学研究院, 助教授 (00108755)
MIYAMOTO Ouji  Akita University, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20200214)
UEYAMA Yoshiya  Yamaguchi Univiersity, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00168668)
竹内 一裕  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30304306)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCell barrier membrane / alginate / regenerative medicine / self-setting / GTR / GBR / apatite cement / apatite form / 細胞制御膜 / 塩化カルシウム / 吸収性 / アルギン酸ナトリウム / 骨芽細胞 / 吸収性多孔体 / 骨再生 / 骨再建
Research Abstract
Objective of this investigation was to study method regarding to the regeneration of bone defect using self-setting barrier membrane. In this year, use of apatite cement or apatite form was evaluated to keep the form of self-setting barrier membrane in relatively larger bone defect area. We found that use of apatite cement or apatite form was very effective to regulate the form of regenerative bone. Although we found osteoconductivity on the surface of apatite cement, the amount of regenerated bone was limited.. On the other hand, we found enough new bone formation when we used apatite form to keep the shape of self-setting barrier membrane. However, we sometimes found that apatite form break the self-setting barrier membrane. We concluded therefore that some substrate with high porosity is useful to keep the shape of self-setting barrier membrane arid resulting regenerated bone. We have to select operation procedure so that the supporting substrate would not break the self-setting barrier membrane. We also have to investigate so that self-setting barrier membrane with higher mechanical strength can be fabricated.