Improvement of prothodontic resin composite containing nano-filler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Medicine
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA Mitsuru  Graduate School of Biomedical Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60002135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Naomi  Hospital attached to Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70231660)
YOSHIDA Keiichi  Hospital attached to Dental School, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70230729)
MATSUMURA Hideo  Graduate School of Biomedical Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40199857)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsprothodontic composite resin / nano-composite resin system / nano-filler / centrifugal light-curing apparatus / 超微粒子 / ナノコンポジット
Research Abstract
1. Preparation of nano-composite resin
The filler of nano-composite resin is consisted of Al_2O_3, TiO_2, CeO_2, and SiO_2 which of mean particle size are 30 nm. This filler was treated with silane coupler, 4-META, and/or effective coupler for each metal oxide in ethanol solution.
2. Development of centrifugal light-curing apparatus and preparation of specimens
A centrifugal light-curing apparatus was developed and this unit is equipped with four halogen lamps of 150 W, glass tubes, and switches for rotation. The composite paste containing nano-filler was filled in the glass tube of height 30 mm, and then centrifuged by 1, 500 rpm for 90 min, followed by light-cured for 30 min with continuously rotation. The bulk rein composites at the bottom of the tubes were used for CAD/CAM composite block.
3. Preparation of crown-shaped composite specimens
Premolar composite crowns were manufactured from described-above bulk rein composites by CAD/CAM machine. A prosthodontic composite material was used as controls.
4. Evaluation of fracture resistance using servo-controlled fatigue machine
The premolar composite crowns were luted on the master-abutment made of steel with resin luting cement, and followed by evaluated fracture resistance of the different composite crowns using servo-controlled fatigue machine. The fractured load of crowns made of highly filled nano-composite showed significantly highest values.