Study on diagnosis and treatment for patients with swallowing difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshihiro  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Yoji  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (00195760)
KOSHINO Hisashi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (90186669)
ISHIJIMA Tsutomu  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 医療センター, 教授 (60211041)
KIBANA Yatomo  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (20337033)
YOKOYAMA Yuichi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (50295903)
池田 和博  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10193195)
服部 真幸  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70316264)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSwallowing Function / Ultrasound Diagnostic Equipment / Head Position / Prosthesis / 補綴装置 / 嚥下障害 / 食道期 / 咽頭期
Research Abstract
Dysphagia with frequent aspiration is associated with an increased risk for subsequent pneumonia. Aspiration pneumonia in the elderly may be caused by a decrease in the swallowing function. The aim of this study was, first, to discuss the possibility of using ultrasound diagnostic system for the evaluation of swallowing function, second, to discuss the validity of the interoral prosthodontic appliances including complete dentures for improvements of swallowing dysfunction.
Following informed consent, fully dentate males were selected as subjects. Tongue movements and swallowing sounds were observed and recorded using general-purpose ultrasound diagnostic system. Tongue movement and swallowing sounds were analyzed by plotting five inflection points (T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5) of the tongue movement curve and two beginning points of swallowing sounds (S1 and S2) using a digitizer. The test food was made by dissolving Mouse Up^R (Food Care Ltd. Japan) of 6 g into 30ml water. Statistical analys … More is was performed by one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and the Duncan test.
Seven minor themes were included in this research. They were as follows. 1. Relationship between bolus movement by tongue and swallowing sounds. 2. Comparison between swallowing function by the ultrasound diagnostic system and the videofluorography. 3. Validity of evaluation using the ultrasound diagnostic system. 4. Influence of palatal plate on swallowing function. 5. Influence of vertical dimension on swallowing function. 6. Influence of prosthesis on swallowing function. 7. Influence of denture insertion on swallowing function.
From this study, it was suggested that the analyzing method by the ultrasound diagnostic system could be useful for evaluating swallowing function as same as videofluorography. It was also suggested that the thickness of the palatal plate, vertical dimension and influenced on swallowing function. Finally, it was suggested that the denture insertion for edentulous patients and/or defected jaw patient is effective in the improvement of swallowing function. Less