| Project/Area Number |
13470419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Kanji Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA Masanori Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00209040)
KANEMURA Kiyotaka Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50343439)
鈴木 卓哉 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90306035)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | temporomandibular disorders / clenching / bruxism / masticatory muscle pain / elactromyogram / stress / biofeedback / life style / 自然環境 / 自然環境下 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : The aim of this study was to investigate the EMG biofeedback threshold suitable for patients having masticatory muscle pain with clenching behavior. Material and Methods : EMGs from the unilateral anterior part of the temporal muscle were recorded by a one-channel portable EMG biofeedback apparatus in eighteen subjects suffering masticatory muscle pain or stiffness. Results : Sixteen subjects (88.8%) were found to have valid thresholds alert during parafunctional events with no disturbances during functional events. The threshold of 30% MVC EMG level with a duration of 2s provided the highest accuracy rate at 81.3%. Conclusions : EMG-biofeedback training with the threshold combined EMG activity with EMG duration is thought to be useful as a therapeutic strategy for patients with clenching behavior. Clinical Significance Clenching behavior in the daytime has been thought to be one of the contributing factors for masticatory muscle pain. The results of this study provide possible uses of EMG biofeedback-training with a portable EMG recording device for patients with clenching behavior under natural conditions.