Project/Area Number |
13470421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Norihiro Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (90112953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 光一 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80256891)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Self-etching primer / Methacrylamide / ^<13>C NMR / Bond strength / Demineralization / 相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
It is well understood that the application of a self-etching primer enhances the bonding at the resin-teeth interface. Previously, we examined the etching and priming efficacies of the N-methacryloyl-omega-amino acid, NMomegaA as a functional monomer for a self-etching primer. The carboxylic acid of the NMomegaA demineralized the enamel and dentin. The application of the NMomegaA solution to the dentin increased the bond strength of the resin to over 20 MPa. Conversely, the maximum bond strength to the enamel was only 16 MPa, since the demineralization of the enamel was limited by the carboxylic acid in the NMomegaA. In this study, in order to increase the bond strength of the resin to the enamel, we synthesized the N-methacryloyl-3-aminoethyl phosphonic acid, NMEP as an acidic monomer and designed an N-methacryloyl glycine, NMGly-NMEP self-etching adhesive. The effects of increasing the amounts of NMEP added to the NMGly-NMEP solution had on the demineralization of the tooth and its effects on the bond strength to the tooth were examined. The application of the NMGly-NMEP solution to the enamel resulted in an increase in the bond strength from 16 MPa to 24 MPa when additional amounts of NMEP were added to the NMGly aqueous solution. This increase was due to the phosphonic acid in the NMEP demineralizing the enamel. Conversely, the addition of the NMEP to the NMGly solution resulted in a decrease in the bond strength to the dentin. The optimal concentration of the NMEP in the NMGly-NMEP solution resulted in bond strengths of over 20 MPa for both the enamel and dentin.