Biological analyses of articular disk of temporomandibular joint and the adjacent tissues during growth and senescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SATO Hironobu  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. Oral Rehabilitation, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00145955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI T  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. Oral Rehabilitation, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70330967)
MATSUURA T  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. Oral Rehabilitation, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60330966)
UKON S  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. Oral Rehabilitation, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70038876)
石川 昌嗣  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20369044)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsosteoarthritis / proteoglycan / glycosaminoglycan / cartilage / bone marrow / protein distribution / gene expression / temporomandibular joint / デコリン / バイグリカン / フィブロモデリン / ルミカン / 老化促進マウス / 老化促進モデルマウス / 関節軟骨 / コンドロイチン4硫酸 / ケラタン硫酸 / 膝関節 / 骨粗鬆症 / 成長板軟骨 / 加齢 / 骨
Research Abstract
Molecular basis of onset of mandibular osteoarthritis (OA) has not been elucidated. It is believed that collagens and proteoglycans have crucial structural roles in maintenance of epiphyseal cartilage and subchondral bone and in process of OA at the other bones. Among proteoglycans, collagen-binding small leucine rich proteoglycans (SLRPs) which regulate formation of collagen fibrils may be involved in the onset and the process of mandibular OA. To test this hypothesis, we investigate distribution of the glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) of SLRPs in mandibular condylar cartilage with an early stage of OA and expression of SLRP genes in mandibular subchondral bone marrow before the onset of OA using senescence-accelerated mice (SAM). Chondroitin-4 sulphate (C4S) and keratin sulphate (KS) had a different distribution ; the former was distributed throughout all layers of the cartilage but the latter was exclusively in the surface of cartilage, fibrous and proliferative cell layers. Once fissures appeared in the cartilage, the two GAGs was, however, strongly located around the fissures, suggesting that C4S and KS may have a role in degenerative cartilage of mandibular OA and that their structural functions possibly compensate those of degenerated collagen networks. In the mandibular subchondral bone marrows, mRNA expression levels of collagen-binding SLRPs, decorin, biglycan, fibromodulin, and lumican, were equivalent between SAMP8 with mandibular OA and SAMR1 with no degenerative mandibular condyles. In the femoral subchondral bone marrows, biglycan was expressed in SAMP8 but not in SAMR1, possibly implying that SAMP8 with mandibular OA phenotype has different bone quality compared with SAMR1. Collectively, although more molecular biological and biochemical analyses are needed, collagen-binding SLRPs may be involved in the structural functions of cartilage and bone and in the onset and the proceeding of mandibular OA.