Development of the diagnostic method to evaluate the risks for carcinogenesis, micro-metastasis, and malignant grade of oral cancer using in-house cDNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA Hideki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAHARA Takahiko  Tokyo Dental College School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Surgery, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50178919)
YOKOE Hidetaka  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70261930)
UZAWA Katsuhiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30302558)
SEKI Naohiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDNA microarray / oral squamous cell carcinoma / diagnosis / risk for carcinogenesis / risk for micrometastasis / risk for malignant grade / 悪牲度評価 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / microarray / 悪性度評価法
Research Abstract
Our in-house cDNA microarray system, which carries cDNAs derived from oligo-capped cDNA library of human oral cavity cancer cell lines, identified several differentially expressed genes in tongue squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). Several genes were up-regulated 2-fold or higher in common among four tongue SCC specimens of independent cases, compared with normal tissues. Semiquantitative RT-PCR analysis confirmed these cDNA microarray findings. The up-regulated genes were C20orf21(AK000398), Interleukin 1 β (X56087), Centaurin gamma 2(AB029022), Adenylyl cyclase-associated protein (M98474), Rh type C glycoprotein (AF081497), Spermine syntase (AD001528), Copine 1 (U83246), KIAA0251 (AK025504), Clorf10, and Rab1a. The most differentially expressed gene, Rab1a, belongs to the member of the Ras oncogene family and was immunohistochemically studied for its protein expression in primary tongue SCC or leukoplakia, precancerous lesion, and corresponding normal tongue epithelium tissues. Immunohistochemical staining showed that Rab1a was differentially over-expressed in tongue SCC and leukoplakia tissues compared with normal oral epithelium ones. These results suggested that Rab1a is a candidate for an excellent tumor biomarker to evaluate the risks for carcinogenesis, micrometastasis, and malignant grade.