Analyses of anti-tumor immune responses in the sentinel lymph nodes from the patients with oral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50014329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUOKA Yutaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10323726)
AZUMA Miyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAntitumor immunity / Dendritic cell / Sentinel lymph nodes / Costimulatory molecule / 口腔癌 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
B7-H1 is one of ligands for an immunoregulatory molecule, PD-1. Our studies using a murine oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, NRS1 revealed that the endogenously induced B7-H1 on NRS1 cells regulated negatively anti-tumor immune responses through PD-1. In contrast, the B7-H1. expressed at H1gh levels by gene transduction enhanced the antitumor responses in a PD-1-independent manner. These results suggest that B7-H1-mediated immune regulation seems to be very complicated.
On one hand, B7-H1 is also induced on dendritic cells (DC) with B7-DC, wH1ch is another ligand for PD-1. Unlike B7-H1, B7-DC is selectively induced on DC. In the draining lymph nodes after the hapten sensitization, CD86^<high> DC co-expressed B7-DC witH1n the migrating CD11b^+CD11c^+ DC from the skin. The semi-mature DC, wH1ch expressed low levels of CD86 expressed B7-H1 but not B7-DC. The administration of anti-B7-H1 or anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibody at the hapten-sensitization enhanced the responses to the hapten-challenge. These results suggest that the PD-1:B7-H1 pathway is involved in tolerance induction.
The inoculation of H1ghly metastatic NRS1 cells into the tongue induced a rapid expansion of CD11b^<++> large cells in the draining LN. These cells expressed low CD86 and B7-H1 and seem to induce tolerance in the sentinel LN. Our results suggest the possibility that the migrated DC in the sentinel LN caused tolerance induction, wH1ch is dependent upon B7-H1.