Hard Tissue Regeneration using Gene Activated Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2003)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Izumi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Instructor in Donated Research Laboratories, 医科学研究所, 寄付研究部門教員(常勤形態) (30221039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISITOH Hideki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate, Guest Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教授 (00332627)
MARUOKA Yutaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10323726)
KASUGAI Shohei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
HONDA Masaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Instructor in Donated Research Laboratories, 医科学研究所, 寄付研究部門教員(常勤形態) (70361623)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGene activated matrix / Gene transfection / Bone morphogenetic protein / Regenerative medicine / Hard tissue regeneration / 遺伝子活性化基質 / リン酸カルシウム / 遺伝子治療 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
1)Bone Formation by the cells transfected with BMP cDNA
hBMP-2 and 4 cDNAs were cloned from human dental pulp derived cDNA library. pcDNA3 transfected with hBMP-2 or 4 cDNA was transfected into HEK293 cells by lipofectin method. The cells with Three types of scaffolds, collagen sponge, gelatin spoge, and honey-combed collage sponge, were implanted into subcutaneous tissue of mice. The implants were harvested at 2, 4, 8 weeks after operation, and the bone formation were evaluated. As the results, the cells on honey-combed collage sponge formed new bone, whereas the cells on the other scaffolds did not formed bone.
2)Bone Regeneration using Gene Activated Matrix
cDNAs were not transfected effectively into cells when collagen was used as matrix of gene activated matrix. However, the addition of CaP granules to the matrix improved the in vivo gene transfection efficiency. The combination of the plasmid expressing rhBMP-2, collagen and Cap grafted into 5mm bone defect created in rat tibia. The bone defects were regenerated completely with new bone 6 weeks after the implantation. Only 10 ug of plasmid DNA, which was 11100 quantity compared with the conventional way, could regenerate bone.
3)Gene Activated Matrix using PGLA
Collagen is useful biomaterial, but is derived from animal source which has risk of transmitting disease. We found that poly glicoic acid, which is synthetic polymer, could be used as the matrix instead of collagen.