The Inhibitory effect of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) administration on general inflammatory responses following oral and maxillofacial surgery in patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Takuya  Okayama University Hospital, Dental Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00219825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Satoru  Tokyo Dental College, Dental Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50225843)
SHIMADA Masahiko  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Dental Anesthesiology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40170948)
KOHJITANI Atsushi  Okayama University Hospital, Dental Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60304325)
KANEKO Yuzuru  Tokyo Dental College, Dental Anesthesiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00085747)
ICHINOHE Tatsuya  Tokyo Dental College, Dental Anesthesiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40184626)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsadenosine triphosphate / oral and maxillofacial Surgery / cytokine / operation / general anesthesia / inflammation / 急性期蛋白
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate an Inhibitory effect of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) administration on general inflammatory responses following oral and maxillofacial surgery In patients. After institutional approval and informed consent, 20 patients were studied. All the patients received the same method of general anesthesia. ATP was Infused to the patients in ATP group at the rate of 10 micro grams/kg/minute from the start of operetaion for 6 hours. Blood cells responses, serum C reactive protein (CRP) level, body temperature, postoperative Pain, and serum cytokine levels, which are important factors of general inflammatory response, were Investigated during and after the operation in order to evaluate the effeet of ATP infusion. Furthermore, in in-vitro study we evaluated a direct effect of adenosine, which is a metabolite to of ATP, on cytokine responses in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). PBMCs were obtained from healthy volunteers, and incubated with LPS and adenosine for 12 hours. Cytokine mRNA expression and production in the PBMCs were compared with those in the PBMCs incubated with only LPS.
In results, the tendency of inhibition of serum CRP elevation and postoperative pain and the significant inhibition of serum tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNFalpha) level were found in ATP group. Furthermore, in in-vitro study adenosine (10 micro M) inhibited production of TNFalpha and interleukin-10, but had no significant effects on mRNA expression of them.
Thus, our results suggest that adenosine triphosphate (ATP) administration to patients undergoing oral and maxillofacial surgery would have an inhibitory effect on generalinflammatory responses following surgery, associated with the inhibition of TNFalpha response.