| Project/Area Number |
13470437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENOSHITA Yasuharu KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTAL SCIENCE, ASS PROP., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (50117157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kazunori KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTAL SCIENCE, ASS PROP., 大学院・歯学研究院, 講師 (50217668)
ISHIBASHI Hiroaki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTAL SCIENCE, ASS PROP., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (90254630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | GENE THEAPY / EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX / TMJ / 顎関節 / 基礎破壊酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Examination for the expression of uPA and MMPs stimulated by several cytokines using cultured cells. The expression of uPA and MMPs was increased by the stimulation with TNF α using cultured cells derived from cartilaginous tissue of TMJ (2) Examination of transcriptional factor related to cytokines stimulation. Transcriptional factors, NF-kB and Sp1, were activated by TNF α stimulation at the cultured cells derived from cartilaginous tissue (3) Establishment of the condition for the gene transfer We established the condition for the Decoy oligodeoxynucletides targeted to NF-kB and Sp1 using HVJ-liposome method, and decoy ODNs were routinely transferred to 100% of the cells. (4) Inhibition of the expression of uPA and MMPs by Decoy ODNs transfection The expression of the uPA and MMPs were inhibited by the transfection of Decoy ODNs to the cultured cells derived from cartilaginous tissue