In-house cDNA microarray analysis of gene expression profiles involved in SCC cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NOMA Hiroyasu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40085791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZAWA Katuhiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISYANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30302558)
TANZAWA Hideki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50236775)
SHIBAHARA Takahiko  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (50178919)
SEKI Naohiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISYANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordscDNA microarray / oral cancer / gene expression / cDNAアイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
To analyze gene expression in oral cancer, we produced a specialized in-house cDNA microarray. The eDNA library was constructed from surgical specimens of oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) using an oligo-capping method. CDNA clones (n=4,800) were randomly selected and their 5'-end nucleotide sequences were determainde. Overlapping clones were excluded, and 1,423 independent clones were full-length. By correlating expression patterns across Sec cell lines, we identified 53 genes (7 up-regulated and 46 down regulated) that are differentially expressed in SCC cell lines compared to normal mucosa. Semi-quantitative RT-PCR analysis confirmed these findings and validity of our cDNA microarray. Using speciments from 5CC patient, we investigated the expression status of the IL-ira gene, which showed the down-regulated gene by microarray analysis. Gene expression clearly fell in the 5CC specimens relative to their references, which indicated that our in-house cDNA microarray system rapidly identified and characterized candidate biomarkers for clinical use.