MICROBIOLOGICAL STUDY ON DENTAL CARIES PREVENTION USING SUGAR SUBSTITUTES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAYANAGI Hideaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60005098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Junko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, ASSIST.PROF., 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30293236)
HATA Shinji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (20208507)
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
SATO Takuichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
岩見 憙道  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (60005030)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSUGAR ALCOHOLS / XYLITOL / MUTANS STREPTOCOCCI / INHIBITION OF SUGAR METABOLISM / PEP-PTS / GROWTH INHIBITION / FUTILE CYCLES / PEP-PTS酵素活性 / グルコース / 酸産生反応 / 酸産生阻害 / キシリトール5リン酸 / PEP-PTS(PEP依存性糖リン酸化酵素系) / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / ピルビン酸ギ酸リアーゼ
Research Abstract
Xylitol inhibits the glycolysis and growth of Streptococcus mutans (S. mutans). In this study, we studied the inhibitory effect of xylitol on the acid production of S. mutans at several pH levels under the strictly anaerobic conditions found in the deep layer of dental plaque. Xylitol inhibited the rate of acid production from glucose and changed the profile of acidic end products to formats-acetate dominance, with a decrease in the intracellular level of fructose 1,6-bisphosphate and an intracellular accumulation of xylitol 5-phosphate (X5P). These results were notable at pH 5.5-7.0,but were not evident at pH 5.0. Since the activity of phosphoenolpyruvate phosphotransferase for xylitol was greater at higher pH, it is suggested that xylitol could be incorporated more efficiently at higher pH and that the resultant accumulation of X5P could inhibit the glycolysis of S. mutans more effectively.