Experimental study on the application of calcium phosphate cement for endodontic treatment in pediatric dentistry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yuzo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Development Oral Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30124697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHIN Michiyo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental Hospital, Pediatric Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90229849)
加藤 純二  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80177451)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPulpotomy / Direct pulp capping / Calcium phosphate cemment / Self setting / Biomaterial / Dentin bridge / Endodontic Treatment / Pediatric Dentistry / 即時硬化性 / 生活断髄糊剤 / DCPD系硬化体 / OCP硬化体 / 水酸化アパタイト / 庇蓋硬組織形成
Research Abstract
If there is a substance which has physical propaties favorable for use in dental material and biocompatibility, it can be more suitable for the dressing of pulpotomy than calcium hydroxide (CH). In the present study, biocompatibility. chemical stability, and ability to promote hard tissue formation of a new calcium phosphate cement (CPC) setting composed of octacalcium phosphate (OCP) and alpha-tricalcium phosphate (alpha-TCP) are examined using in vitro and in vivo assessment systems.
In the first year, polarized hydroxyapatite crystals were implanted in to bone marrow of rat tibiae to examine its ability to promote hard tissue formation. The results showed that the abilities to promote hard tissue formation were different between positively charged surface and negatively charged surface. We, therefore, reserved to use in the new material. On the other hand, a CPC which was composed of OCP and alpha-TOP in 31 % and 69 % respectively showed physical propaties most favorable for use in dental material in vitro experiments. From second year of this project, therefore, this CPC selling was used as a pulp capping agent in rats, and the tissue reaction was examined histopathologically. The results showed that the reparative dentin formation was more prominent in OH used group in the early stage of the experiment. 5 weeks after pulp capping, however, formation of reparative dentin was prominent in the CPC setting group. Furthermore, reparative dentin consisting of regular dentinal tubules was observed more frequently in the OOP-based cement group. OCP-based cement may be useful in endodontic treatment because it allowed favorable healing processes to occur in the dental pulp.