BASIC STUDY OF DYSPHAGIA ON BRAIN, NEURAL AND TASTE MECHANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Tadashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MED. AND DENT. SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00013970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Yo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, MED. AND DENT. HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70179597)
SHINGAI Somio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MED. AND DENT. SCIENCES, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90018424)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MED. AND DENT. SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80115089)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MED. AND DENT. SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80262450)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDeglutition disorder / Swallowing center / Masticatory center / Recurrent nerve / Vagus nerve / Superior laryngeal nerve / Sour taste stimulation / Taste / 上顎頭神経
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the mechanisms of the normal deglutition after chewing by the method of physiological techniques and to support to evaluate dysphasia. The following results were obtained.
1.In the freely moving rabbits, the experiment of the interrelation between the swallowing and the masticatory centers in the brain stem and the brain superior center was performed and discussed.
2.In the anesthetized rabbits, the thyrohyoid muscle, which is the most important muscle for laryngeal elevation, was innervated by the pharyngeal branch of the vagus nerve. The branch of the vagus nerve also played an important role in regulating the upper esophageal sphincter.
3.In the anesthetized rat, the effect of taste stimulation on the elicitation of reflex swallowing was investigated. The reflex response from the pharyngeal region induced by taste solutions was different from that from the laryngeal region.. The role of Substance P on reflex swallowing and the nerve response to fatty acids were also elucidated.
4.In the anesthetized rabbits after birth to adult, the developmental difference of swallowing reflex elicited from the pharyngo-laryngeal region was clarified.
5.In children, the development of eating and swallowing functions was evaluated in the new point of view.
In the most recent reports, the effect of capsaicin (in the new born rates, i.v.) on the drinking behavior and the relevant of Nitric oxide to reflex swallowing were elucidated.