The role of mastication in the mechanism of regulation of energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJISE Takako (2003)  Kyushu University Hospital, Res.Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (50284518)
中田 稔 (2001-2002)  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (40014013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Yuzo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50076048)
YOSHIMATSU Hironobu  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00166993)
SAKATA Toshiie  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Health and Nutrition Science, Professor, 栄養科学部, 教授 (50037420)
OCHIAI Satoru  Kyushu University Hospital, Res.Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (20315097)
SASAKI Yasunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Res.Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (70332848)
藤瀬 多佳子  九州大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50284518)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmastication / energy metabolism / Diet-induced thermogenesis / obesity / taste / neuronal histamine / sympathetic nervous system / 食事製熱産生 / 低硬度飼料 / 液体飼料 / エネルギー代謝 / 体脂肪 / レプチン
Research Abstract
The oral cavity is not only the site of the first stage in digestion but also the brain's source of sensory information about the food. We have shown the function of hypothalamic neuronal histamine(HA) activated by mastication began earlier in the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus, and later in the hypothalamus due to a signal originating from the oral proprioceptors and initiated by chewing. The preabsorptive thermogenesis in the rats fed with soft or liquid diets decreased in comparison with that of the rats fed with hard pellets without changing locomotive activities. The rats depleted HA or the intraperitoneal pretreated rats with a beta-adorenoceptor antagonistfed with hard pellets showed reduced thermogenesis at the preabsorptive phase compared to that of the saline controlled rats. Postprandial thermogenesis associated with mastication is partly mediated by histaminergic system and sympathetically mediated through beta-receptors in rats. The long-term deficiency of thermogenesis associated with a soft or liquid food attenuates a lipolysis related the histaminergic function in the adipose tissue and results in a greater tendency for obesity without increase the energy intake.