Effects of food consistency on expression of extracellular matrices in the temporo-mandibular joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sicence University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Itaru  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Orthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20200032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Yasuyuki  University of Tokoku, Department of Oral Biology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30196191)
TAKUMA Taishin  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Oral Biochemistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40095336)
YAJIMA Shihiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, First Department of Oral Anatomy, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10018749)
KASUNOKI Shinichiro  LSL Co. Ldt., Chief Researcher, 朝霧研究所, 主任研究員
林 一夫  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20316269)
荒川 俊哉  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40306254)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint / Extracellular matrix / Proteoglycan / Colllagen / Food consistency / RT-PCR / Western blotting / Immunohistochemistry / プロテオグリカン / Western Blotting / 顎関節円板 / バーシカン / 成長変化 / ノーザン・ハイブリダイゼーション / PCR / cDNA
Research Abstract
To analyse the effects of food consistency on expression of extracellular matrix components in rat temporomandibular joint (TMJ), expression and localization of the core proteins of small reisin-rich proteoglycan and a large chondroitin sulphate proteoglycan, versican, in the TMJ discs during postnatal development (2 weeks to 32 weeks) were examined, using Western blotting, immunohistochemistry and rapid-cycle real-time RT-PCR. Western blotting analysis showed that protein expression was rapidly decreased after birth in biglycan, increased up to 16 weeks for decorin, and increased after birth, peaked at 8 weeks, and then gradually decreased for versican. An immunohistochemical study showed that staining for each proteoglycans was and homogeniously distributed in the TMJ discs at 2 weeks. The regional differences of the staining for became prominent after 4 weeks; the staining for decorin and biglycan was weak in the central part of the discs and intense in the anterior and posterior peripheral attachments, which would mainly experience tensile forces. The staining for biglycan was preferentially localized in the posterior band, on which compressive force would be exerted. mRNA expression was peak after birth and gradually decreased with growing. These results demonstrate that the growth-related changes and regional differences exist in the expression of versican in the TMJ discs of growing rats, which probably reflect the alteration of biomechanical environments caused by development of orofacial functions. Further study concerning the effects of food consistency would be necessary to understand mechanisms of temporomandibular joint diseases (TMD)s.