| Project/Area Number |
13470455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | SHOWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Yoshiharu SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTORY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50110721)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AYANO Rika SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50297016)
TAMURA Fumiyo SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (60297017)
HAISHIMA Hiroyuki SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (20272833)
OGATA Akemi SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (40365713)
HIRONAKA Shoji SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (20333619)
石田 瞭 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00327933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Three-Dimensional Ultrasonography / Deglutition / swallowing / Motion Analysis / Tongue Surface Shape / Picture Analysis / Bolus formation / Dysphagia / 3次元構築 / 舌形態 / 超音波断層装置 / 運動動態 / 3次元 / プローブ / 固定 / 舌 |
| Research Abstract |
When bolus is formed and maintained during swallowing, oral cavity and pharynx cavity are interrupted by the contact of tongue and the palate. In clinically, dysphagia is often induced with this interrupting dysfunction. There are many method of evaluating the tongue surface shape in forming a bolus by two-dimensional measurements, but it is too difficult to evaluate whole tongue shape. In this paper, standardization using the three-dimensional ultrasound system was researched to clarify that the dysphagia involved with the defection and/or the dysfunction of the tongue and the plate. And characteristically changing of tongue shape in holding water on its surface is examined according to the volume of water bolus. The objects were six healthy adult male (average age 26.0 years old). The operation of the ultrasound probe was standardized by using the electronic motor to improve the image accuracy before evaluating of the tongue shape. The aluminum marker was stuck on the tongue surface as reference. The certain volume of water was hold in the mouth, and a three-dimensional image of the tongue shape was scanned the probe from submandibular. Measuring of the tongue and the palate contact way was done in three directions (the width, the rear length, and the depth) with the reference marker. It was suggested that was the least distortion with condition of probe operation setting (20cm in the rotation radius and rotational speed 1.6°/s and frequencies 6.0MHz) for tongue imaging. Using 3-D US, the tongue surface shape and the its changing were able to measure objectively, the most of objects corresponded to changing a volume of bolus by three-dimensionally changing the tongue surface shape. This three-dimensional tongue shape observation with forming bolus is effective to the evaluation and the diagnosis of not only abnormal form of the tongue but also functional disorder.