Influence of Periodontal Pathogens to Periodontal Disease at childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASA Ryuji  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20014201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Takeshi  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (10159585)
GOTO Nobuichi  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10077175)
INOUE Mituko  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (20112724)
IDA Hiroshi  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (10327934)
HASEGAWA Kouji  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (70014024)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPCR / P.gingivalis / A.actionmycetemcomitans / Periodontal Disease / Children / Periodontal Pathogen / 歯周疾患 / ヒト / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Actinobacillus Actinomycetemcomitans / Porphromonas gingivalis / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / 中国人
Research Abstract
The present study examined the presence or absence of four bacterial species Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g.), Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans (A. a.), Pievotella intermedia (P.i.), and Bacteroides forsythus (B.f.) using PCR in the oral cavities of children, then investigated relationships between bacterial species and various clinical parameters.
The Subjects were 37 physically healthy children who visited the Showa University Pediatric Dental Clinic. A dental plaque sample was collected from the mesiobuccal and labial surfaces to the marginal gingiva of the right maxillary central incisor (FDI 11) and the right maxillary first molar (FDI 16). Extracted DNA from plaque samples was used for PCR in this study. The amplification products were photographed under UV illumination. The following clinical parameters were also assessed: intraoral examination, probing depth (PD) and Bleeding On Probing (BOP).
At FDI 11, detection rate for P.g. was most low, followed by B.f., A.a. and P.i. in descending order. At FDI 16, detection rate for P.g. was most low, followed by P.i., A.a. and B.f. S significant difference in the detection rate for B.f. was identified between FDI 11 and 16. In addition, detection rates for A.a., P.i. and B.f. were high in children with mixed dentition, but low in those with permanent dentition. Furthermore, regarding the relationship between bacterial species and BOP, it was not regarded between P.g. and BOP. Detection rates of A.a., P.i. and B.f. were higher for BOP(+) than for BOP(-). Detection rates of Bacteria related to Periodontal Disease in oral cavity of Japanese Children was higher in this study. The result suggest that it was need searching of high risk children for periodontal disease in childhood.