Study of effect of host nicotine metabolism on progress of periodontitis in smokers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2003)
Nihon University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Masao  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60147618)
尾崎 哲則  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20194540)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnicotine / cotinine / smoking / periodontitis / 歯周疾患
Research Abstract
(The 2001 fiscal year)
The relationship between disease state of periodontal disease and occult blood reaction test result in the saliva in the smoker and nonsmoker was compared and was examined by the measurement of the saliva concentration of the cotinine which is a metabolite of the nicotine. As the result, there were many occult blood negative subjects in the smoking group, though periodontitis progresses, and the periodontitis tended to make it into the seriousness in the group of which the cotinine concentration in the saliva was higher. In the group in which the periodontitis progressed, there was the significant inverse correlation between saliva occult blood reaction test and cotinine concentration in the saliva, and the saliva occult blood quantity lowered with the rise in the cotinine concentration in the saliva.
(The 2002 fiscal year)
As a quantitative method of cotinine and nicotine in body fluid, it aimed at the development of the method using high performance liquid chiroma … More tography(HPLC). As a result of retrieving the condition for supersensitively detecting nicotine and cotinine by the change of column and mobile phase variously using various elution conditions, the method for obtaining the rectilinear quantitativity for nicotine and cotinine was able to be developed in 94〜2350ng/ml and in 122〜3050ng/ml, respectively. However, this inspection was not good for the saliva component, because the material which overlapped with the peak of the cotinine intermingled. It was able to be confirmed that there was no peak which obstructs quantity of cotinine and nicotine and that the analysis can be carried out well, when the sample was changed to be the serum.
(The 2003 fiscal year)
Medical examinees of 413 persons of the some health care center were examined on each relation of assessment result of periodontal health survey and smoking quantity according to the questionnaire vote and cotinine quantity in the blood by HPLC. The significant correlation as the result at smoking quantity according to the questionnaire vote and cotinine quantity determined quantitatively by HPLC and progress of periodontitis was recognized. In the meantime, in the subjects whose smoking quantity was abundant according to the questionnaire vote but cotinine quantity in the blood was not high, periodontitis tended to advance. That is, in the person whoes metabolism of the nicotine is lower, it was that the toxicity continuously affects, and the possibility that the progress of periodontitis advances was indicated. Less