Molecular analysis of the interaction between immune function and bone metabolisms in periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Isao  Graduate School, Professor and chairman, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10014151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Kazuyuki  Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90218298)
NITTA Hiroshi  Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70237767)
NAGASAWA Toshiyuki  Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90262203)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsperiodontitis / RANKL / OPG / IL-1 / T-cell / プロスタグランジン / 破骨細胞 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / プロスタグランジンE2 / ICAM-1
Research Abstract
Periodontopathic bacteria, immune responses and bone metabolisms were examined to clarify the interaction between immune responses and bone metabolisms in periodontitis. We have established the detection system for periodontopathic bacteria using real-time PCR analysis. Based on the system, we have found that periodontopathic bacteria were frequently detected in the surgically removed vessels from the cardio-vascular disease patients with periodontitis. In addition, monocytes from periodontitis patients were activated compared with healthy subjects. Serum IL-6 concentration was significantly elevated immediately after periodontal treatment. These results suggested that periodontitis might affect systemic health through bacteremia or production of inflammatory cytokines by activated monocytes. Bone metabolisms are regulated by osteoclasts and osteoblasts, and osteoclast differentiation is regulated by RANKL and OPG produced by osteoblasts. We have reported that RANKL expression was high in severe periodontitis lesion, and T-cells from periodontitis tissue expressed RANKL. Both periodontal ligament fibroblasts (PDL) and gingival fibroblasts produced OPG. IL-1 augmented RANKL expression in PDL five times higher than HGF, but OPG production was lower than HGF.