identification of Growth and Differentiation Factors in Enamel Matrices andApplication of These Factors to Periodontal Tissue Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KASUGAKI Shohei  Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Prof, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Hitoyata  Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Prof, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80014257)
ODA Shigeru  Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Prof, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70160869)
KURODA Shinji  Dental Hospital, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50323689)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPeriodontal Tissue / Regeneration / Enamel / Gene / Bone / Cementoblast / Periodontal Ligament / アメロジェニン / 組織再生 / エナメルタンパク / 遺伝子導入 / セメント質
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to identify growth and differentiation factors in enamel matrices and to apply these factors to periodontal tissue regeneration.
EMDOGAIN, a commercially available product, which is derived from porcine enamel matrices, stimulated proliferation and osteoblastic differentiation of KUSA cells (mouse bone marrow derived cells). Furthermore, it promoted bone regeneration in rats. Results in the experiments with the antibodies against BMP-2 and TGF-b indicated that EMDOGAIN contains these factors; however, BMP activity of EMDOGAIN is not remarkable because subcutaneous implantation of EMDOGAIN did not induce ectopic bone formation. It is possible that an effective factor in EMDOGAIN is amelogenin; however, amelogenin did not promote bone regeneration in rats. Therefore, it is likely that EMDOGAIN contains various effective factors and the combination of these factors promotes periodontal tissue regeneration.
Biochemical separation of effective factors from porcine enamel matrices has not been accomplished because of low solubility of porcine enamel matrices. Thus, we developed unique gene transfer method with plasmid expression vector. Furthermore, we extracted RNA from mouse incisol tooth germs and subcutaneous tissue and compared gene expression with DNA chips. Genes, which are specifically expressed in cementoblasts, would be useful markers of cementoblast differentiation. To identify cementoblast specific gene, we dissected cementoblasts and periodontal ligament cells from cryo-sections with laser-capture microscope and extracted RNA. Although the amount of the available RNA was very small, we confirmed the possibility of the analysis with DNA chips after the amplification. Promoting these studies would proceed to the effective way of periodontal tissue regeneration in the near future.