Bone homeostasis-related genes associated with susceptibility to periodicities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Hiromasa  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20143787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00182478)
杉田 典子  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30313547)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPeriodontitis / Bone homeostasis / Gene polymorphism / VDR / IL-1RA / TNFR / FcγR / CD14 / FcγRIIb / 感受性遺伝子 / 1塩基多型 / TNF-α
Research Abstract
Vitamin D receptor (VDR), Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α), TNF receptor, Interleukin-1 (IL-1), IL-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1RA), and CD14 had been reported to be related with bone homeostasis and were selected as candidate genes in this study. Association between polymorphisms in the candidate genes and susceptibility to aggressive or chronic periodontitis were assessed in case-control studies. Genotypes were determined using genomic DNA obtained from Japanese patients and healthy controls.
In Japanese subjects, the polymorphism in the 5'-flanking region of TNF-α gene was not associated with susceptibility to generalized aggressive periodontitis (G-AgP), whereas the combination of genotypes of VDR and IgG receptor, FcγRIIIb, and VNTR (variable number of tandem repeats) in IL-1RA gene showed significant associations with the susceptibility to G-AgP. Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in TNFR1 and FcγRIIb genes were associated with G-AgP, respectively. A polymorphism in CD14 gene was not related to the development of periodontitis, but suggested to be related to early disease activity.
These analyses demonstrated that a number of genes related to bone homeostasis were relevant with the development of periodontitis as combinatorial factors. The findings in this study may be useful for a diagnosis system with multiple genetic factors of periodontitis.