Periodontal tissue regeneration with autologous cell transplantation of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hidemi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40161765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Hideki  Hiroshima Univ. Graduate Sch. Biomed. Sci., Researcn Associate., 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60260668)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Univ. Graduate Sch. Biomed. Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10224750)
KATO Yukio  Hiroshima Univ. Graduate Sch. Biomed. Sci., Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10112062)
NAKAMURA Shigeo  Hiroshima Univ. Graduate Sch. Biomed. Sci., Research Associate., 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00325200)
YOSHINO Hiroshi  Hiroshima Unv. Dent. Hospital, Assistant Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50240338)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / pluripotent / regenerative therapy / experimental periodontal defect / periodontal regeneration / collagen gel / tissue engineering / bone marrow / 多分化能 / 歯周組織再生療法 / コラーゲンゲル / 骨髄液
Research Abstract
Some studies have shown that mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) that can differentiate to various connective tissue cells are useful for autologous cell transplantation. In this study, we examined usefulness for MSC transplantation into the periodontal defect. Bone marrow MSC were isolated from beagle dogs and expanded in vitro. The expanded MSC were mixed with 2% atelocollagen in various concentration (0, 2x10^6, 5x10^6, 1x10^7, 2x10^7 cells/ml) and auto-transplanted to experimental class III defects. Periodontal tissue healing was evaluated both histological and morphometrical analyses at one month after transplantation. The defects were almost completely regenerated with alveolar bone, periodontal ligament and cementum in 2x10^7 cells/ml group. Morphometrical analysis revealed that newly formed bone and cementum rates in the 2x10^7 cells/ml group was significantly higher than that in 0 cells/ml group (p<0.01). These results indicate that the auto-transplantation of bone marrow MSC might become a useful option for periodontal tissue regeneration.