Study on Electronic and Steric Effects of Boron Cluster and Application for Construction of Functional Molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University (2002-2003)
The University of Tokyo (2001)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuyuki  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80126002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kiminori  Tohoku Pharmaceutical Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (90347906)
INOMATA Kohei  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (60221785)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscarborane / molecular construction / functional molecule / receptor / hydrophobic interaction / liquid crystal / drug design / 医薬分子設計 / 疎水性相互 / アセチレン / 加溶媒分解 / 反応速度解析 / 求核性 / 芳香族ウレア / 芳香族多層構造
Research Abstract
Carboranes (dicarba-closo-dodecaboranes) are a class of carbon-containing polyhedral boron-cluster compounds having globular shape, remarkable thermal stability and hydrophobic character. In this study, we applied their molecular shape and hydrophobic surface of the molecules to design and synthesis of functional molecules as follows.
1. Molecular construction of layered and cyclic molecules with carboranes and benzenes.
2. Design and synthesis of mesogenic molecules with carboranes instead of benzenes and cycloalkane.
3. Design and synthesis of carborane containing nuclear receptor ligands that interact hydrophobically with receptors.
The results achieved in this project (1 and 2) should make it possible to utilize construction of nano-scale chemistry and materials sciences. On the other hands, development of the potent carborane-containing nuclear receptor modulators (retinoid receptor ligands and estrogen receptor ligands) should yield novel candidate therapeutic agents, especially selective receptor modulators. Furthermore, the suitability of the spherical carborane cage for bindiiig to the cavity of receptor should provide a basis for a similar approach to developing novel ligands for other pharmaceutics