Design and Synthesis of Highly Bioactive Sugar-Related Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Shiro  Teikyo University, School of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10119555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMOTO Hiromi  Teikyo University, School of Pharm. Sci., Res. Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (40365896)
SAWADA Daisuke  Teikyo University, School of Pharm. Sci., Res. Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00338691)
TAKAHASHI Hideyo  Teikyo University, School of Pharm. Sci., Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (10266348)
NAMME Rie  Teikyo University, School of Pharm. Sci., Res. Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (70349257)
山田 陽一  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50317723)
大竹 廣雄  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50256054)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCoyolosa / Sugar lactone / L-Iduronic acid / 1-Methylglycoside / Selective glycosylation / Cyclitol / Antidiabetic drug / Voglibose / L-ヘキソース / L-リボース / オルトエステル / スピロ糖
Research Abstract
The following research results have been obtained in this research project.
1) Coyolosa which is a natural disaccharide having an unusual structure with a 6,6'-ether-linkage was successfully synthesized. In connection with its anti-diabetic activity, 10 kinds of analogs have been synthesized and it was concluded that the reported structure should be revised. A 6,6'-disaccharide formed from two molecules of mannose might be proposed.
2) The conversion of sugar lactones to the hydroxamic acid derivatives by the ring opening operation and the recyclization under Mitsunobu conditions gives the corresponding L-sugar. By applying this conversion technique, L-ribose and L-iduronic acid were also synthesized efficiently
3) Glycosylation using 1-methylenesugar afforded the corresponding α-D-glycoside stereo-selectively. This method could be applied to synthesize the various types of αglycosides such as α-oligosaccharides exhibiting a potent biological activity.