Biophysical Chemistry on photobrhodopsin, a sensor for a negative taxis of Halobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Naoki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (10001976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Masato  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (30281819)
NARA Toshifumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (30241350)
MIYAUCHI Seiji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Asso. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (30202352)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphotocycle / halobacterial transducer / SVD / archaeal rhodopsin / flash photolysis / bacteriorhodopsin / color regulation / retinal protein / 高度好塩菌 / バクテリオロドプシ / フォボロドプシン / Natronobacterium pharaonis / 吸収波長 / 走光性 / 固体NMR / 膜タンパク安定性 / Halobacterium halobium / ファラオニスフォボロドプシン / レチナール / 膜タンパク構造維持 / 呼吸波長 / ヒドロキシルアミン / 光化学中間体
Research Abstract
pharaonis phoborhodopsin (ppR) is a sensor for negative phototaxis of Natronobacterium pharaonis. Illumination excites ppR, which relaxed to the original ground state of ppR. This linear and cyclic photochemistry is called photocycle. Within membranes, ppR forms a complex with a transducer protein, pHtrII, and this complex transmits photo-signals to cytoplasm. This research clarified as follows
(1) Discovery of a new photo-intermediate after high-pressure experiments and SVD analysis.
(2) Assignment of an amino acid residue from which proton is released during photocycling.
(3) Determination of the stoichiometry of the complex
(4) Assignment of essential amino acid residues for the formation of the complex.
(5) One hundred-fold alternation of KD values of the complex during photocycling.
(6) Importance of helix-helix interaction for the color tuning.