Establishment of Post-Proteomic Analysis by the Development of Video-Mass-Scope Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10136054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGAKI Tomoteru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Teaching Associate, 医学部, 教務員 (80314748)
HIRAKAWA Yasuyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (80238344)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVideo-microscope / Mass Spectrometer / Video-Mass-Scope / Single Cell Mass Spectrometry / Single Cell Analysis / Cell Molecular Dynamism / Image Analysis / ビデオマイクロスコープ / ポストプロテーオーム解析 / ビデオ-マススコープ / 可視化解析 / プロテオーム / ポストゲノム
Research Abstract
1) Development of Sensitive Mass Spectrometer : In order to analyze the secreted molecules from a cell, an ion-trap-TOF mass spectrometer and a TOP mass spectrometer with Nano-spray ionization source were developed.
2) Development of Molecular Trapping Interface : Nano-spray type ion trapping tips were investigated and the tip in which pre-concentrating resins were embedded inside, was developed and applied to pre-concentration of secreted molecules from Mast cells.
3) Development of the Video-Mass-Scope : By combination of the equipments 1. and method 2., the video-mass-scope was developed and applied to the detection of secreted molecules from the cells. On the stimulation of Mast Cells, Histamine and Serotonin were successfully detected by this method. This research was presented in the 123-th Annual Meetings of Japan Pharmaceutical Society.
4) Single Cell MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrometric Analysis : This method was developed and successfully applied to analyze the increase of Histamine contents in a single Mast Cell according to the cell maturation process and the report was published.
5) Development of Pin Fiber Video-Micro-Scope : This scope was also developed in order to investigate a single cell for long time with little irradiation damage to the cell. This method is also found to be useful to apply to the single molecular detection.
The fundamentals and related methodologies were successfully developed by this study and the potentials of these methods were high enough to the direct and simultaneous observation of cell behavior and its dynamic changes in molecular contents.