Synthesis of new functionalized nucleic acids by the pentaerythritol linker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90157313)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspentaerythritol / antigene / triple helix / hydrogen bond / Hoogsteen / reverse Hoogsteen / thermal stability / foot printing / アントラキノン
Research Abstract
The 3'-3'-linked oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs) by pentaerythritol with an intercalator at the junction point is that can form the parallel triplexes with the duplex target by Hoogsteen hydrogen bonds were synthesized. Stability of the triplexes with the target duplexes was studied by thermal denaturation. The 3'-3'-linked ODNs with the anthraquinonyl group enhanced the thermal stability of the triplexes when compared with those without the intercalator and the unmodified nonamer. It was found that the ODNs carrying the anthraquinonyl groups can form thermally stable triplexes by skipping two or three extra base pairs between two binding domains of the target duplexes. The 3'-3'-linked ODN with the anthraquinonyl group at the junction point inhibited the cleavage by the enzyme Hind III more effectively.
We also synthesized the 3'-3'-linked TFOs that can form the antiparallel triplexes with the duplex DNA target by reverse Hoogsteen hydrogen bonds. The alternate-strand triplexes were significantly stabilized by linking the TFO fragments with the pentaerythritol linker. And, unlike the alternate-strand triplexes composed of the pyrimidine motif, the terminal ammonium ion of the aminobutyl-linker and the intercalator of the TFOs did not contribute to the stability of the alternate-strand triplex comprised of the purine motif.