Studies on molecular mechanisms underlying posttraumatic stress disorder (trauma)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Yukio  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50094454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOI Eiichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70360865)
TANIURA Hideo  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80263325)
NAKAMURA Yoichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90180413)
倉本 展行  金沢大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60324092)
バルツアー ヴラディミール ジョセフ  金沢大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (50324091)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStress / Activator protein-1 / cAMP response element binding protein / DNA binding / Transcription factors / BrdU incorporation / Dentate gyrus / Adult neurogenesis / 遺伝子転写制御因子 / activator protein-1 / CREB / NMDAレセプター / 可塑性 / グルタミン酸 / ストレス / NMDA / 副腎 / 脳下垂体 / 視床下部
Research Abstract
The present study deals with evaluation of molecular mechanisms associated with crisis of the posttraumatic disorder often seen with subjects in severe stressful situations. Patients would recall the stressful experience they had before months and years later. This could involve long-term consolidation of transient signals through modulation of de novo synthesis of particular target proteins at the level of gene transcription in the brain. Transcription factors are nuclear proteins with high affinity for a particular core nucleotide sequence to modulate the activity of RNA polymerase II that is responsible for the formation of mRNA from genomic DNA in the nucleus. Animals were subjected to cold and immobilization stress for different periods, followed by dissection of discrete central and peripheral structures and subsequent preparation of nuclear extracts for determination of DNA binding activity of different transcription factors. A marked increase was seen in DNA binding activities of activator protein-1(AP1) and cyclic AMP responsive element binding protein (CREB) in the rat hypothalamus, pituitary and adrenal glands, but not in the cerebral neocortex, hippocampus and striatum. By contrast, cold and immobilization stress induced a significant decrease in the number of clusters formed by cells immunoreactive to 5-bromo-deoxyuridine(BrdU) in the granular layer of the dentate gyrus in mouse hippocampus. These results suggest that severe stressful situation would lead to attenuation of adult neurogenesis through modulation of gene expression by transcription factors in the brain. Search for the target genes is undoubtedly of great importance for the therapy and treatment of posttraumatic disorder in human beings.