Redox regulation of cell adhesion signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Kiyoshi  SHOWA UNIV., SCH.PHARM.SCI., PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (70012747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazunori  SHOWA UNIV., SCH.PHARM.SCI., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 薬学部, 助手 (60349040)
KIM-KANEYAMA Joori  SHOWA UNIV., SCH.PHARM.SCI., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 薬学部, 助手 (10338535)
SHIBANUMA Makoto  SHOWA UNIV., SCH.PHARM.SCI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (60245876)
江川 清  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00095879)
真下 順一  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60054045)
西谷 直之  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10286867)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHic-5 / paxillin / nuclear lozalization / c-fos / focal adhesion / 核マトリクス / 核移行 / 細胞接着斑 / パキシリン / 接着斑 / MMP / p38 / 上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Hic-5 (hydrogen peroxide-inducible clone-5) encodes a LIM protein which localizes in the focal adhesions and participates in the signal transduction from the cell surface. The Hic-5 protein translocates from the cell surface to the nucleus under oxidative condition, and regulates several target genes such as c-fos and p21. In case of c-fos genes, the transcriptional regulatory domain located at 5'-upstream region of approximately 1.5 kb from the cap site was responsible for transactivation by Hic-5. This domain contains several cis-acting sequences, but Sp1 elements was critical for the response to Hic-5. As for the mechanism of nuclear translocation of Hic-5, the LIM domains were found to be necessary. Overexpression of a cytoplasmic factor that interacts with the LIM domain 3 of Hic-5 (PTP-PEST) decreased nuclear accumulation of Hic-5 under oxidative condition. Hic-5 has an activity to oligomerize through the LIM 4 domain, and this domain functions to direct Hic-5 to the nuclear matrix fraction. Oxidative stress increased the association of Hic-5 with the nuclear matrix. These results indicate that the focal adhesion protein Hic-5 involves in cell surface signalings as well as transcriptional regulation under oxidative conditions.