| Project/Area Number |
13470504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Masahiko Shiga University of Medical Science, Department General Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00227521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Hiroki Shiga University of Medical Science, Department General Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10324584)
MATSUBARA Hidetoshi Shiga University of Medical Science, Department General Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20314164)
MITSUNAMI Kenichi Shiga University of Medical Science, Department General Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10127037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | tele-medicine / home care / network / rehabilitation / 地域在宅ネットワーク / 在宅リハビリテーション / 継続看護 / 神経難病 |
| Research Abstract |
It is necessary to develop the new technology to support a comfortable and safe home care for disable patients with a neurodegenerative disease. Tele-medical support system may become one of candidates that support the home care of disable patients in future. In this study, we have performed home care in 3 patients with multiple system atrophy or amyotrophic lateral sclerosis using tele-medical support system, including remote control TV camera, remote control vital sign monitoring system, personal computer, and videophone, via ISDN to examine its usefulness and clarify its problems. From several year experience of home care we concluded as follows. This system made it possible to maintain higher medical level as in a hospital in home care and reduced an anxiety of patients, their family, home nurses, and home doctors for the difficult home care. This system might be useful to accomplish a better home care of disable patients with neurodegenerative disease.